Country Rankings on E-Sport Earnings

E-Sport Earnings

United States was ranked with the highest earnings among countries from E-Sports industry

The ESport Earnings published an article on Country Earnings 2019 which assessed the countries of players in e-sports industry who garner cash earnings.

Data which were used are based on articles published online such as news article, forum posts, live report threads, interviews, official statements, reliable databases, VODs among others.

The article showed that United States had the highest number of earnings with 121,808,537.49 USD. This is followed by China (95,908,322.72 USD), South Korea (78,784,621.24 USD), Sweden (33,328.651.03 USD), and Denmark (27,937,510.72 USD).

Meanwhile, the countries with least earnings are Aruba (13.17 USD), Isle of Man (15 USD), United States Minor Outlying Islands (30 USD), Saint Martin (50 USD), and Suriname (56.25 USD).

2019 E-Sport Earnings by Country


Rank CountryPlayersEarnings (USD)
1United States of America14282121,808,537.49
2China399895,908,322.72
3South Korea359578,784,621.24
4Sweden236633,328,651.03
5Denmark136427,937,510.72
6Canada240023,786,241.17
7Russia297722,049,428.50
8Germany360321,574,618.97
9France311121,027,840.00
10Finland137716,436,107.61
11United Kingdom273615,930,926.51
12Ukraine77614,050,562.66
13Brazil207114,033,533.53
14Australia187911,527,498.17
15Poland162311,522,228.66
16Taiwan7228,243,658.45
17Malaysia5207,882,609.28
18Netherlands10537,612,838.33
19Japan10526,278,455.18
20Philippines4636,250,671.30
21Norway7966,055,186.32
22Bulgaria3105,797,446.39
23Jordan484,914,660.22
24Spain13194,390,594.58
25Thailand6463,829,737.51
26Pakistan1023,726,483.52
27Singapore5153,333,979.32
28Lebanon523,284,495.81
29Estonia1753,095,409.87
30Vietnam7132,956,672.46
31Austria4312,751,747.40
32Israel1662,725,788.88
33Hong Kong2832,612,141.44
34Turkey4962,601,561.00
35Argentina4762,493,055.49
36Belgium4402,485,935.41
37Romania3192,447,550.72
38Italy6032,160,295.76
39Mexico3391,900,179.84
40Belarus2201,802,643.39
41Kazakhstan4841,766,484.38
42Czech Republic4781,628,774.02
43Slovakia1901,574,523.79
44Macau261,482,286.85
45Greece3361,388,500.45
46Switzerland2571,275,645.94
47Portugal5971,163,541.43
48Saudi Arabia911,123,224.12
49Indonesia4121,111,690.10
50Peru2301,044,273.76
51North Macedonia34989,188.40
52New Zealand189901,662.69
53Bosnia and Herzegovina32812,378.48
54Croatia140788,836.42
55Hungary332745,710.88
56South Africa407727,827.60
57Chile343713,930.72
58Lithuania227705,194.29
59Serbia194642,412.27
60Ireland132628,950.22
61Slovenia83580,890.64
62India412518,598.41
63Latvia182475,488.91
64Dominican Republic23372,404.30
65Colombia98222,664.64
66Mongolia56217,636.17
67Puerto Rico31209,023.02
68United Arab Emirates87193,164.37
69Kyrgyzstan43141,770.98
70Armenia10139,113.76
71Venezuela90131,624.68
72Gibraltar1125,554.51
73Iceland89118,094.89
74Uruguay44112,367.96
75Malta16397,700.15
76Moldova1687,619.85
77Morocco4083,765.36
78Tunisia3365,474.47
79Iraq3865,219.52
80Montenegro964,527.62
81Bahrain863,957.60
82Algeria3260,292.86
83Egypt4155,074.03
84Kuwait4554,863.68
85Uzbekistan2343,862.36
86Iran7942,985.54
87Panama3140,918.88
88Bolivia938,761.24
89Azerbaijan5625,250.59
90Georgia4624,145.86
91Cuba423,935.14
92Ethiopia123,669.95
93Nicaragua122,104.97
94Costa Rica2921,648.24
95Albania1718,247.19
96Ecuador2317,848.73
97Palestine615,968.82
98Sri Lanka1814,874.37
99Luxembourg1814,472.19
100Cambodia3511,672.50
101Kosovo910,134.14
102Guatemala149,900.73
103Myanmar329,650.00
104Faroe Islands259,325.61
105Laos479,245.66
106Syria86,853.48
107Afghanistan26,758.97
108El Salvador76,709.72
109Mauritius15,010.71
110Qatar44,997.26
111Cameroon14,921.63
112Brunei Darussalam273,503.50
113Greenland23,200.00
114Bangladesh203,116.96
115Åland Islands162,987.38
116Ghana52,808.76
117Paraguay72,690.65
118Zambia21,635.44
119Kenya11,482.62
120New Caledonia31,112.97
121Nepal101,111.40
122Honduras41,036.87
123Trinidad and Tobago1834.79
124Andorra4495.26
125Madagascar1458
126Northern Mariana Islands1300
127Bahamas1263
128Cyprus3261.69
129French Polynesia1245.63
130Bermuda1200
131Yemen2120
132Jamaica2113.33
133Monaco1113
134Jersey160
135Maldives360
136Liechtenstein256.47
137Suriname156.25
138Saint Martin150
139United States Minor Outlying Islands130
140Isle of Man115
141Aruba114.17

 

Source: ESport Earnings
Full report: 2019 Country Earnings